
Click to enlarge image
|
 |
|
Description
INCI: Allantoin (derived from the Comfrey plant)
Allantoin has been classified by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Over-The-Counter (OTC) Topical Analgesic review Panel as a Category I (safe and effective) active ingredient skin protectant, at use-levels of 0.5 - 2.0%. FDA approved applications include minor cuts, scrapes, burns, sunburn, fever blisters, diaper rash and chaffed, chapped, cracked or wind burned skin and lips. It is a skin protectant for use in creams, lotions, lip products, shaving creams, suntan products and baby products. Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting healthy skin. It is postulated that Allantoin cleanses away necrotic tissue, speeding up the growth of new, healthy tissue. Since Allantoin stimulates new and healthy tissue growth, healing epithelization may take place. Allantoin has been described as a cell proliferant, an epithelization stimulant and a chemical debrider in such texts such as The United States Dispensatory, Merck Index and British Pharmaceutical Codex. To incorporate 0.5% Allantoin, or more into an emulsion product, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 50 degrees Celsius. Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension. Addition of Allantoin at 0.5% or more or at temperatures above 50 degrees Celsius in aqueous systems can cause solubilization and recrystallization upon cooling into larger particles which are perceptible during product use. |
|