INCI: Bismuth Oxychloride
Bismuth Oxychloride was the first synthetic, non-toxic, nacreous (having a pearly shine) pigment and has been used in cosmetics for decades. It is a dense, white, fine particle sized, pure, pharmaceutical grade powder that is safe for use in all cosmetics. Although it has a high atomic weight it is not a heavy metal. Bismuth Oxychloride is technically an alkaline chloride salt. It has no resemblance to any organic chlorides and is as safe as the chloride in table salt. Toxicity studies have been run on this particular Bismuth Oxychloride and the results confirm a high degree of safety with no danger from accidental ingestion, inhalation or exposure to mucus membranes. It has no restrictions for use in the US, the UE or Japan. It provides smooth, even application with good adhesion. Due to Bismuth's hydrophobicity and affinity to the skin, bismuth improves the wear properties of various makeup products. Safe for use in all cosmetic preparations. This Bismuth has a definite golden shimmer.