INCI: Titanium Dioxide Used as a colorant for creams, lotions, powders, eye shadows, lip sticks and other cosmetic preparations.
Water Dispersible Titanium Dioxide is slightly smaller than the oil dispersible titanium dioxide. It has a slightly more "powdery" feel and has a "lighter" feel to it than the oil dispersible titanium dioxide. Micron size ~ 0.30
*An important note about micronized powders: 0.1 microns = 100 nm 0.07 microns - may enter the alveolar surfaces of the lung 0.05 microns - may enter cells 0.03 microns - may enter the central nervous system <0.02 microns - no comprehensive scientific data as yet �Effects and fate of inhaled ultrafine particles,� presentation at the American Chemical Society, New Orleans, LA, March 23, 2003 all of our micronized powders are safe